Terms and Privacy

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy extremely seriously and are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected in compliance with all New Zealand laws.  This Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy (Policy) describes what, why and how we collect and use your personal information and credit information, how we protect it and how you can contact us.

Taste Greece Food Trading Ltd (Taste Greece) of 2/6 Wilk Lane, Browns Bay, 0630, and its related parties (we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This Policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared.  It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

 We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 193 (Act), including the Information Privacy Principles (IPP’s).  We comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.  The Act contains provisions regarding the use and disclosure of personal information, which applies in relation to the provision of credit information.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. INFORMATION PRIVACY PRINCIPLES (IPP)

The Act and relevant codes of practice place obligations and responsibilities on us to ensure that personal information collected from you is collected, retained and used in line with the IPP’s.  We shall abide by the relevant IPP’s at all times.

Further information regarding the IP’s can be obtained from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (PC) at www.privacy.org.nz .

  1. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We need to collect personal information from you in order for us to provide products, services and support to you.  If you do not provide us with certain information when prompted, we may be unable to sell you products and/or provide certain services, including sales services.

When used in this Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and other details. 

2.1 What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information: 

  • names, address and contact details;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • interests;
  • account and newsletter preferences;
  • delivery date for products you purchased from us;
  • your business contact details, place of employment and position;
  • credit and financial checks;
  • information about your social network profile such as your social network ID, profile picture, gender and location;
  • the fact that you have clicked on a ‘like’, ‘+1’ or ‘tweet’ or similar button in one of our websites or services or on one of our pages on a social network site, and information about further interactions with this posted content (for example, if your contacts click on a link in the posted content), which we may associate with the details that we store about you;
  • information about your visit to our website, such as your browser software, which pages you view and which items you ‘clicked’ on or added to your shopping basket;
  • service, product or server logs, which hold technical information about your use of our service, product or websites, such as your IP address, domain, device and application settings, errors and hardware activity;
  • information about where your device is physically located (for example, when you are using a geo-location service or application and you have provided consent to your location being shared). 

We may also collect any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through use of our website or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise.

2.2 How do we collect and hold personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you, from publicly available sources of information and from third parties: 

  • by using written forms;
  • through contact in person or over the telephone, mobile or other messaging technology; and
  • via the internet (including social media, online forms, our website).

There are a range of people, organisations and other sources from whom or from which we collect your personal information.  These may be parties related to Taste Greece or third parties, including publicly available sources of information. 

    3. PURPOSES OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION 

    3.1 General

    Taste Greece may use personal information it collects for a wide range of purposes, including to:

    • send communications requested by you;
    • fulfill obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between you and Taste Greece;
    • provide you with a product or service you have requested, including checking that a payment is not made fraudulently, delivering your purchase to you or ensuring that you benefit from any relevant special offer or promotion (and fulfill its obligations under any other agreement it may have with you);
    • render services related to Taste Greece’s business such as providing customer care, warranty, returns, servicing our products and other after sales services;
    • provide information about products, services and/or special offers;
    • train staff and for quality assurance purposes;
    • record statistical data for marketing purposes;
    • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about our business;
    • for access control, safety and training purposes;
    • conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related parties, contractors, service or product providers;
    • for safety and identification reasons, including in the event of an emergency when a staff member is overseas;
    • for the administrative, planning, and internal audit purposes of Taste Greece, its related parties, contractors, service or product providers;
    • to provide your updated personal information to our related parties, contractors, service or product providers for the purposes of our business;
    • to improve and personalise your experience on our website and applications, typically through automated tracking technologies (such as cookies) that collect and remember certain account login information, technical information and website usage information;
    • for general promotional purposes;
    • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of any governmental authority of any country.

    3.2 Secondary purposes

    We may also use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose related to a purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose.  For example, we may disclose your personal information to third party service providers so that they can provide certain contracted services to Taste Greece, such as information technology support or programming, hosting services, telephone services, mailing or sending of documents to you digitally or otherwise.

    3.3 Other

     

  • There will be other instances where we may use and disclose your personal information, including where: 
  •  

      • you have consented to the use or disclosure;
      • we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for an enforcement activity conducted by or on behalf of a governmental authority ; or
      • we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information, for example, to a court in response to a subpoena or court order.

      3.4 Combining the information we collect

      We may link or combine the information that we collect from the different sources outlined above in the ‘Information we collect’ section above (including information received from related parties about your use of other Taste Greece products and services). Information may be linked via a unique identifier, such as a cookie or account number.  Alternatively, we may decide to combine two or more databases into a single database of customer information.

      We may do this for your and/or our convenience (for example, to allow you to more easily register for a new service), to allow us to provide a more seamless customer support whenever you contact us and to provide you with better, personalized services, content, marketing and adverts.

      4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

      4.1 Disclosure of information by Taste Greece

        We do not generally sell, rent or otherwise disclose information about you to third parties without your consent.  However, there are exceptions: 

          • Our business partners 

            If you request or agree to receive information or newsletters from one of our business partners, we may provide that third party with your details so that they can respond to your request. 

              • Our service providers 

              We may use third party service providers to process information on our behalf for the purposes outlined above, including without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, couriers, payment processors, web hosting providers, data entry service providers and electronic network administrators.  For example, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and emails, sending text messages, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, providing fraud checking services and providing customer services. Our service providers operate only in accordance with our instructions, in line with this privacy policy, and are subject to appropriate confidentiality and security obligations. 

                • Legal and business purposes 

                We may disclose information about you to:

                • our employees and contractors;
                • to government bodies and law enforcement agencies to prevent fraud, to comply with the law and to meet a reasonable request from such bodies;
                • to third parties (including professional advisors) to enforce or defend the legal rights of Taste Greece or the terms and conditions of any Taste Greece product or service;
                • to a third party purchaser or seller, and its and our professional advisors, in connection with a corporate event such as a merger, acquisition or in the event of an insolvency situation; and
                • anonymous statistics.

                4.2 SHARING OF INFORMATION BY YOU

                A number of our online services allow you to upload and share messages, photos, video and other content and links with others and/or create a publically accessible profile for your account.  For example: 

                  • other services allow you to share a link which if clicked on may allow the recipient to access your uploaded content;
                  • certain pages in our website allow you to post comments (with your username), which are visible to other users of that service. 

                  You should not expect any information that you make available to others via our online services to be kept private or confidential.  Content and links that you share might, for instance, be forwarded by your recipients to others.  You should always exercise discretion when using such services.

                  4.3 Overseas disclosure

                  We do not disclose information personal information to third party overseas recipients unless specifically agreed by both parties in writing.  We will notify you if circumstances change regarding further overseas disclosure and will comply with the Act in all respects.

                  4.4 MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

                  Where you have opted-into receiving direct marketing communications about Taste Greece , we may collect and use your personal information to keep you up to date with the latest news, events, special offers and promotions of our brands.  Direct marketing involves the use and/or disclosure of personal information to communicate directly with an individual to promote goods and services.  This may include: 

                  • General marketing communications – to send you communications such as emails, text messages and postal mailings; and
                  • Targeted advertising – to show you marketing communications on other websites, including on social media sites where you are a member (such as Facebook), by matching activities or information collected on our websites with those collected on third party sites (e.g. data-matching). 

                  You can always opt-out from receiving such communications by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link and/or instructions placed (typically) at the bottom of the email.  You may also visit social media sites where you are a member to explore op-out options that may provide for targeted advertising.  Please note that even if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications from us, you may still receive administrative communications from us (such as order confirmations).  You will still also see generic ads on other websites, including on social media sites where you are a member.

                  5. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

                    We hold your personal information in: 

                    • computer systems;
                    • electronic databases;
                    • digital archives;
                    • telephone recordings; and
                    • hard copy or paper files.

                    These storage mechanisms may be managed in a number of ways.  They may be managed internally by Taste Greece and may be held locally in New Zealand, or they could be managed by a third party storage provider with whom Taste Greece has a contractual relationship and be either managed locally or overseas.  We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We do this by: 

                      • limiting physical access to our premises;
                      • limiting access to the information we collect about you (only those of our staff who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access);
                      • putting in place physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards;
                      • using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive information, such as credit card details (SSL encryption is designed to make the data unreadable by anyone but us); and
                      • destroying or de-identifying personal information pursuant to the law and our record retention policies.

                      As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us or our related parties online is transmitted at your own risk.

                      6. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

                      You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer (see details below).  Depending on the nature of the request, we may charge for providing access to your personal information, however, such charge will not be excessive.  If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you may request that we correct the information by contacting the Privacy Officer.

                      There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

                        7. COMPLAINTS

                        If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the PC (www.privacy.org.nz).

                        If you wish to make a complaint directly to us:

                        • Contact us by contacting our Privacy Officer at the details set out in section 10 A response will be provided within a reasonable period.
                        • Investigation of your complaint – our Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and provide a response in writing within a reasonable period.
                        • Contact PC – we will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can contact the PC directly (refer to the PC’s contact details on their website at www.privacy.org.nz).

                        8. LINKS 

                        Our website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Taste Greece.  We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any of those websites and we are not responsible for the content, security or privacy practices of those websites. You should view the privacy and cookie policies displayed on those websites to find out how your personal information may be used.

                        9. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

                        We do not knowingly collect personal information from children below the age of 18.  If we discover that we have accidentally collected information from a child, we will remove that child’s information from our records as soon as feasibly possible.  However, we may collect personal information about children below the age of 18 from the parent or guardian directly.

                          10. CONTACT US

                          If you would like more information about our approach to privacy, or if you think that we have breached the IP’s or if you have any concern about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

                            Postal Address

                            The Privacy Officer

                            Taste Greece Food Trading Ltd  

                            2/6 Wilk Lane

                             Browns Bay 0630

                            Email

                            info@tastegreece.co.nz

                              We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our Privacy Officer will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

                              10. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

                                We reserve the right to make change this privacy policy at any time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.  We encourage you to regularly review this privacy policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used.

                                Dated: 30/03/2016

                                 

                                Terms of Trade

                                This online merchant is located in New Zealand.

                                This page, together with the documents referred to herein, sets out the terms and conditions (“Terms”) on which we supply any of the products (each a “Product”) listed on our website www.tastegreece.co.nz (the “Website”) to you. Please read these Terms carefully before ordering any Products from the Website.

                                 1. Introduction

                                (a) References to “we”, “us” or “our” are references to Taste Greece Food Trading Ltd  (Taste Greece) of 2/6 Wilk Lane, Browns Bay unless otherwise stated. 

                                (b) These Terms govern the supply by us of any Product ordered by you on the Website. By agreeing to order a Product, you agree to be legally bound by these Terms.

                                (c) In these Terms: 

                                1. “Account” means the account that you have the option to register for on the Website if you would like to submit an Order on the Website;
                                2. “Acknowledgement” means our acknowledgement of your Order by email;
                                3. “Breach of Duty” means the breach of any (i) obligation arising from the express or implied terms of a contract to take reasonable care or exercise reasonable skill in the performance of the contract or (ii) common law duty to take reasonable care or exercise reasonable skill (but not any stricter duty).;
                                4. “Business Day” means a day which is not (i) a Saturday or Sunday; or (ii) a public holiday anywhere in New Zealand;
                                5. “Confirmation of Order” means our email to you, in which we accept your Order in accordance with clause 4(i) below;
                                6. “Contract” means your Order of a Product or Products in accordance with these Terms which we accept in accordance with clause 4(i) below;
                                7. “Customer” means you or the person who places an Order on the Website;
                                8. “Liability” means any liability whatsoever relating to or arising under or in connection with these Terms, including, without limitation, liability expressly provided for under these Terms or arising by reason of the invalidity or unenforceability of any of these Terms (and for the purposes of this definition, all references to “these Terms” shall be deemed to include any collateral contract);
                                9. “Order” means the order submitted by you to the Website to purchase a Product from us;
                                10. “you” means the Customer who places an Order;
                                11. references to "clauses" are to clauses of these Terms;
                                12. headings are for ease of reference only and shall not affect the interpretation or construction of the Terms;
                                13. words imparting the singular shall include the plural and vice versa. Words imparting a gender shall include every gender and references to persons shall include an individual, company, corporation, firm or partnership;
                                14. references to "includes" or "including" or like words or expressions shall mean without limitation. 
                                1. Your Status

                                You must be over 18 years of age to place an Order for Products on this Website and possess a valid credit or debit card issued by a bank acceptable to us. 

                                1. Effect

                                (a) These Terms shall apply to all Orders and Contracts made or to be made by us for the sale and supply of Products. When you submit an Order to us, give any delivery instruction or accept delivery of the Products, this shall constitute your unqualified acceptance of these Terms. Nothing in these Terms affects your statutory rights. 

                                (b) These Terms shall prevail over any separate terms put forward by you. Any conditions that you submit, propose or stipulate in whatever form and at whatever time, whether in writing, by email or orally, are expressly waived and excluded. 

                                (c) No other terms or changes to the Terms shall be binding unless agreed in writing signed by us. 

                                1. How a Contract is formed

                                (a) When making an Order, you must follow the instructions on the Website as to how to make your Order and for making changes to your prospective Order before you submit it to the Website. 

                                (b) Once you select a Product that you wish to Order, you will then be shown or told (on the Website) the charges you must pay including GST, if applicable, and any applicable delivery charges. All charges are in NZ dollars and are subject to change without notice. This is the total that you will pay for receipt of the ordered Product. 

                                (c) You must pay for the Product in full at the time of ordering by supplying us with your credit or debit card details from a credit or debit card company acceptable to us or by Paypal, which we require in order to process your Order. Alternatively, you may pay by any method that we have said is acceptable to us, but in any event we shall not be bound to supply before we have received cleared funds in full. Depending on the results of a credit check we reserve the right not to offer certain forms of payment and to refer you to our other forms of payment.

                                (d) If you are asked for details of a payment card, you must be fully entitled to use that card or account. The card or account must have sufficient funds to cover the proposed payment to us. 

                                (e) You undertake and warrant that all details you provide to us for the purpose of purchasing the Product from us will be correct, that the credit or debit card, or account or other payment method which you use is your own and that there are sufficient funds or credit facilities to cover the cost of the Product. We reserve the right to obtain validation of your payment details before providing you with the Product. 

                                (f) When you submit an Order to the Website, you agree that you do so subject to these Terms current at the date you submit your Order. You are responsible for reviewing the latest Terms each time you submit your Order. 

                                (g) Your Order remains valid as an offer until we issue our Confirmation of Order or, if earlier, when we receive your notice revoking your Order. 

                                (h) We shall not be obliged to supply the Product to you until we have accepted your Order. We may in our discretion refuse to accept an Order from you for any reason, including unavailability of supplies or we may offer you an alternative Product (in which case we may require you to re-submit your Order first). 

                                (i) A Contract shall be formed and we shall be legally bound to supply the Product to you when we accept your Order. Acceptance shall take place when we expressly accept your Order by email to you, in the form of a document called a "Confirmation of Order" stating that we are accepting your Order. Our Confirmation of Order shall be deemed to come into effect when it has been dispatched by us. Without affecting your obligation to pay us earlier, we may send a tax invoice to you at any time after we have accepted your Order. Until the time when we accept your Order, we reserve the right to refuse to process your Order and you reserve the right to cancel your Order. If we or you have cancelled your Order before we have accepted it, then we will promptly refund any payment already made by you or your credit or debit card company to us for the order of the Product. 

                                (j) If you discover that you have made a mistake with your Order after you have submitted it to the Website, please contact info@tastegreece.co.nz immediately. However, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to amend your Order in accordance with your instructions. 

                                (k) A Contract will relate only to those Products whose dispatch we have confirmed in the Confirmation of Order. We will not be obliged to supply any other Products which may have been part of your Order until we have sent a Confirmation of Order in relation to those Products. 

                                (l) You must only submit to us or our agent or the Website information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes. 

                                1. Delivery

                                (a) We aim to deliver the Product to you at the place of delivery requested by you in your Order. 

                                (b) For deliveries in New Zealand, we always aim to deliver within 7 working days from the date on which you receive our Confirmation of Order but we cannot guarantee any firm delivery dates. 

                                (c) We shall aim to let you know if we expect that we are unable to meet our estimated delivery date, but, to the extent permitted by law, we shall not be liable to you for any losses, liabilities, costs, damages, charges or expenses arising out of late delivery. 

                                (d) On delivery of the Product, you may be required to sign for delivery, unless you grant us ‘authority to leave’ pursuant to clause 5(e) below. You agree to inspect the Product for any obvious faults, defects or damage before you sign for delivery. You need to keep receipt of the delivered Product in case of future discussions with us about it. 

                                (e) You may grant us an ‘authority to leave’ when placing your Order. If you do, you understand and agree that this authority to leave gives us and/or our selected couriers permission to leave the Order in question unattended by the front door – or, where applicable, at the reception or similar desk – of the delivery address without obtaining a signature confirming delivery at the delivery location. In such circumstances, you understand and agree that by granting us authority to leave, we and our couriers are released of all responsibility and liability for the Orders delivered and left unattended, and that this responsibility and liability transfer to you on delivery. 

                                (f) Please note that it might not be possible for us to deliver to some locations. If this is the case, we will inform you using the contact details that you provide to us when you make your Order and arrange for cancellation of the Order or delivery to an alternative delivery address. 

                                (g) We deliver in our standard packaging. Any special packaging requested by you is subject to additional charges. 

                                (h) You are responsible for all delivery costs. The price of shipping is determined by the weight of items purchased and delivery address. 

                                (i) Unless otherwise specified, all risk in the Product shall pass to you upon delivery, except that, where delivery is delayed due to a breach of your obligations under a Contract, risk shall pass at the date when delivery would have occurred but for your breach. From the time when risk passes to you, we will not be liable for loss or destruction of the Product. 

                                (j) You must take care when opening the Product so as not to damage it, particularly when using any sharp instruments. 

                                (k) You shall ensure that you are ready for safe receipt of the Product without undue delay and at any time reasonably specified by us. 

                                (l) If you are not available to take delivery or collection, we may leave a card giving you instructions on either re-delivery or collection from the carrier. 

                                (m) If delivery or collection is delayed through your unreasonable refusal to accept delivery or if you do not (within two weeks of our first attempt to deliver the Product to you) accept delivery or collect the Product from the carrier, then we may (without affecting any other right or remedy available to us) do either or both of the following:

                                1. charge you for our reasonable storage fee and other costs reasonably incurred by us; or
                                2. no longer make the Product available for delivery or collection and notify you that we are immediately cancelling the applicable Contract, in which case we will refund to you or your credit or debit card company as applicable any money already paid to us under the applicable Contract, less our reasonable administration charges (including for attempting to deliver and then returning the Product, and any storage fees as provided for in clause 5(m)A above). 
                                1. Cancellation and Change of Mind Returns

                                (a) We may cancel a Contract if the Product is not available for any reason. We will notify you if this is the case and return any payment that you have made. 

                                (b) We will usually refund any money received from you using the same method originally used by you to pay for the Product (subject to applicable bank fees and charges). 

                                (c) We cannot refund or exchange Products for change of mind or errors you made in your Order. We may at our sole discretion, allow a return for credit or refund on a case by case basis, provided that the item in question is: 

                                1. returned within 14 days of Order;
                                2. not used; and
                                3. not damaged in any way. 

                                A $25 or 50% (whichever is lower) returns handling fee will apply to returns accepted under this clause. If we allow a return in these circumstances, we will ask you to follow our Returns Process. 

                                1. Returns Process

                                (a) The following Returns and Refunds policy applies only to Orders delivered within New Zealand. If you are dissatisfied with any Product purchased on this Website, please contact info@tastegreece.co.nz. 

                                (b) Once you contact us, we will investigate your issues and advise you as to whether your Product may be returned and, where required, provide you with a Return Authorisation and instructions on how to return your Products, with which you must comply. 

                                (c) All Products must be returned in a saleable condition, as soon as possible following purchase. We do not allow any returns on coffee purchased unless there is a quality issue with the coffee or capsule. Appropriate packaging must be used to ensure that no in-transit damage occurs. All returns will be inspected for authenticity prior to processing for refund or exchange. You may be contacted to clarify any issues relating to the returned Product or to improve our quality processes. 

                                (d) Refunds will be issued using the payment method used for purchase. Store credits will be issued to the account used to purchase the Products. 

                                (e) We aim to process refunds and replacements within 7 days of receipt by us of the original Product, however, depending on your item and the number of returns in our system, this may take longer. 

                                1. Defective Products

                                Our Products come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under New Zealand consumer law. You are entitled to a replacement for or refund for a failure of a guarantee of a substantial character. You are also entitled to have the Products replaced if the Products fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure of a guarantee is of a substantial character.

                                1. Storage Instructions

                                Subject to any express storage instructions on the Product packaging, all Products must be stored in a cool, dry place, away from light. 

                                  10. Vouchers

                                    (a) You may use promotional and/or store credit vouchers as payment for certain Products on the Website. All references to “vouchers” in this clause 10 include any ‘store credit vouchers’ given to you by us. 

                                    (b) We may email vouchers to you. We accept no liability for errors in the email address of the voucher recipient.

                                    (c) If you have a voucher, that voucher can be used by someone other than you and you can assign your rights to use that voucher. 

                                    (d) In the event of fraud, we are entitled to close your Account and/or require a different means of payment. 

                                    (e) We assume no liability for the loss, theft or illegibility of vouchers. 

                                    (f) Conditions for the redemption of vouchers: 

                                    1. From time to time we may release vouchers that may be used on the Website. Vouchers can only be redeemed on the Website.
                                    2. Vouchers are valid for the specified period stated on them only, can only be redeemed once and cannot be used in conjunction with other offer (including, for the avoidance of doubt, sales, promotions and other vouchers). Individual brands may be excluded from voucher promotions. Store credit issued in lieu of a refund will expire after 12 months from the date of issue. Unless otherwise stated in any promotional material or elsewhere by us, store credits issued for promotional purposes (or otherwise at our discretion) will expire after 3 months from the date of issue.
                                    3. The credit of a voucher cannot be used to pay for products from third parties other than us.
                                    4. If you place an Order for a Product less than the value of the voucher (excluding ‘store credit vouchers), no refund or residual credit will be returned to you.
                                    5. The credit of a voucher does not accrue interest nor does it have a cash value.
                                    6. If the credit of a voucher is insufficient for the Order you wish to make, you may make up the difference through payment by other means (but not by using another voucher (excluding ‘store credit vouchers’) or attempting to rely on any other offer).
                                    7. Please note that only one promotional voucher can be used per Order, and that vouchers cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer (including but not limited to, sales and other promotions). 

                                    (g) Note that vouchers are applied to tax invoices as a whole. Accordingly, in circumstances where multiple items are purchased using a voucher, and one or more items is returned, the discount is applied on a pro rata basis to each item for the purpose of establishing refund values. For the avoidance of doubt, promotional vouchers cannot, under any circumstances, be redeemed for cash. 

                                      11. Promotions

                                        (a) Unless otherwise specified, the terms and conditions in this clause 11 will apply to all promotions run by us. To the extent that any such special terms and conditions are not inconsistent with the terms and conditions in this clause 11, clause 11 will continue to apply. 

                                        (b) We collect personal information in order to conduct promotions and may, for this purpose, disclose such information to third parties, including but not limited to agents, contractors, service providers, prize suppliers and, as required, to New Zealand regulatory authorities. Entry is conditional on providing this information. We may, for an indefinite period (unless otherwise advised), use the information for promotional, marketing, publicity, research and profiling purposes, including sending electronic messages or telephoning the entrant. 

                                        (c) Note that discounts received pursuant to promotions are applied to tax invoices as a whole. Accordingly, in circumstances where multiple items are purchased, and one or more items is returned, the discount is applied on a pro rata basis to each item for the purpose of establishing refund values. 

                                          12. Limitation of Liability

                                            (a) This clause 12 prevails over all other clauses and sets forth our entire Liability, and your sole and exclusive remedies, for:

                                            1. the performance, non-performance, purported performance or delay in performance of these Terms or a Contract or the Website (or any part of it or them); or
                                            2. otherwise in relation to these Terms or the entering into or performance of these Terms. 

                                            (b) Nothing in these Terms shall exclude or limit:

                                            1. our Liability for (i) any breach of the obligations implied by law; or (ii) any other Liability which cannot be excluded or limited by applicable law; or
                                            2. your statutory rights as a consumer. 

                                            (c) In performing any obligation under these Terms, our only duty is to exercise reasonable care and skill. 

                                            (d) Subject to clause 12(b):

                                            1. we do not warrant and we exclude all Liability in respect of the accuracy, completeness, fitness for purpose or legality of any information accessed using the Website; and
                                            2. we exclude all Liability of any kind for the transmission or the reception of or the failure to transmit or to receive any material of whatever nature; and
                                            3. you should not rely on any information accessed using the Website to make a purchasing decision – you should make your own enquiries before forming your own opinion and taking any action based on any such information. 

                                            (e) Except as set out in clause 12(b), we do not accept and hereby exclude any Liability for Breach of Duty other than any such Liability arising pursuant to the provisions of these Terms. 

                                            (f) Except as set out in clause 12(b), we shall have no Liability for loss of: revenue,actual or anticipated profits, contracts, the use of mone, anticipated savings, business, operation time, opportunity, goodwill, reputation, damage to or corruption of data; or for any disappointment or indirect or consequential loss; and such Liability is excluded whether it is foreseeable, known, foreseen or otherwise. For the avoidance of doubt, clause 12(f) applies whether such losses are direct, indirect, consequential or otherwise. 

                                            (g) Except as set out in clause 12(a):

                                            1. our total Liability under any Contract shall in no circumstances exceed, in aggregate, a sum equal to the greater of: i) $100; or ii) 100% of the value of the relevant Contract under which the cause of action arises; and
                                            2. our total Liability to you or any third party shall not in any other circumstances exceed, in aggregate, a sum equal to the greater of: i) $100; or ii) 100% of any amount paid by you to us under any Contract. 

                                            (h) The limitation of Liability under clause 12(g) has effect in relation both to any Liability expressly provided for under these Terms and to any Liability arising by reason of the invalidity or unenforceability of any term of these Terms. 

                                              13. Guarantee and complaints management

                                                (a) We shall perform our obligations under these Terms with reasonable skill and care. 

                                                (b) We place great value on our customer satisfaction. You may contact us at any time using the contact details given in clause 1(a) of these Terms or by emailing us at info@tastegreece.co.nz. We will attempt to address your concerns as soon as reasonably possible and will contact you on receipt of any relevant enquiry or complaint. In guarantee cases, the manufacturer frequently must be involved, and as such it may take longer to resolve such an enquiry or complaint. 

                                                (c) In the event of a complaint it will help us if you can describe the object of your complaint as accurately as possible and, where applicable, send us copies of the Order or at least the order number that we assign you in the Acknowledgement or Confirmation of Order. Should you not have received any reaction from us within 7 Business Days, please make further enquiries. In rare cases your emails may be caught up in our spam filters or not reach us, or correspondence that we send to you may otherwise not have reached you. 

                                                  14. Data protection

                                                    Please see our Privacy Policy which forms part of these Terms. 

                                                      15. Circumstances beyond our control ('Force Majeure')

                                                        (a) We shall not be liable to you for any breach, hindrance or delay in the performance of a Contract attributable to any cause beyond our reasonable control, including without limitation any natural disaster and unavoidable incident, actions of third parties (including without limitation hackers, suppliers, governments, quasi-governmental, supra-national or local authorities), insurrection, riot, civil commotion, war, hostilities, warlike operations, national emergencies, terrorism, piracy, arrests, restraints or detainments of any competent authority, strikes or combinations or lock-out of workmen, epidemic, fire, explosion, storm, flood, drought, weather conditions, earthquake, natural disaster, accident, mechanical breakdown, third party software, failure or problems with public utility supplies (including electrical, telecoms or Internet failure), shortage of or inability to obtain supplies, materials, equipment or transportation (“Event of Force Majeure”), regardless of whether the circumstances in question could have been foreseen. 

                                                        (b) Either you or we may terminate a Contract forthwith by written notice to the other in the event that the Event of Force Majeure lasts for a period of 2 Business Days or more, in which event neither you nor we shall be liable to the other by reason of such termination (other than for the refund of a Product already paid for by you and not delivered). 

                                                        (c) If we have contracted to provide identical or similar Products to more than one Customer and are prevented from fully meeting our obligations to you by reason of an Event of Force Majeure, we may decide at our absolute discretion which contracts we will perform and to what extent. 

                                                          16. GST

                                                            Unless expressly stated otherwise, all prices on this Website are inclusive of GST. We will issue you with a tax invoice for all purchases. GST means the Goods and Services Tax charged under the Goods and Services Tax Act 1986 (“Act”). Tax Invoice means a tax invoice as defined in the Act.

                                                              17.Notices

                                                                (a) Any notice under a Contract shall be in writing and may be served by personal delivery or by pre-paid or recorded delivery letter or by email addressed to the relevant party at the address or email address of the relevant party last known to the other. 

                                                                (b) Any notice given by post shall be deemed to have been served two Business Days after the same has been posted if the recipient address is in New Zealand. Any notice given by email shall be deemed to have been served when the email has been proved to be received by the recipient's server. In proving such service it shall be sufficient to prove that the letter or email was properly addressed and, as the case may be, posted as a prepaid or recorded delivery letter or dispatched or a delivery report received. 

                                                                  18. Advertising on the Website

                                                                    We shall use our reasonable endeavours to comply with any relevant regulations relating to the Website published by the Advertising Standards Authority. 

                                                                      19. Intellectual Property

                                                                        The intellectual property rights in all software and content made available to you on or through this Website remain our property or that of our licensors and are or may be protected by intellectual property laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved by us and our licensors. You may store, print and display the content supplied solely for your own personal use. You are not permitted to publish, manipulate, distribute or otherwise reproduce, in any format, any of the content or copies of the content supplied to you or which appears on this Website nor may you use any such content in connection with any business or commercial enterprise. 

                                                                          20. General

                                                                            (a) We are required by Inland Revenue to keep a record of your Order and these Terms until 7 years after we have accepted your Order. However, for your future reference, we advise you to print and keep a copy of these Terms, your Order, the Acknowledgement and the Confirmation of Order. 

                                                                            (b) No failure or delay by us or you in exercising any right under these Terms or a Contract shall operate as a waiver of such right or extend to or affect any other or subsequent event or impair any rights or remedies in respect of it or in any way modify or diminish our or your rights under these Terms or a Contract. 

                                                                            (c) If any clause in these Terms or a Contract shall become or shall be declared by any court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, such invalidity or unenforceability shall in no way affect any other clause or part of any clause, all of which shall remain in full force and effect, so long as these Terms or a Contract shall be capable of continuing in effect without the unenforceable term. 

                                                                            (d) You shall not assign, transfer, novate, charge, sub-contract, create any trust over or deal in any other manner with these Terms or a Contract or all or any of your rights or obligations under these Terms or a Contract. 

                                                                            (e) Nothing in these Terms or a Contract shall create or be deemed to create a partnership, joint venture, an agency or a relationship of employer and employee between you and us. 

                                                                            (f) No person who is not a party to these Terms or a Contract shall acquire any rights under it or be entitled to benefit from any of its terms even if that person has relied on any such term or has indicated to any party to these Terms or that Contract its assent to any such term. 

                                                                            (g) These Terms and a Contract (and all non-contractual obligations arising out of or connected to them) shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of New Zealand. Both we and you hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Zealand. All dealings, correspondence and contacts between us shall be made or conducted in the English language. 

                                                                              21. Amendment to the General Business Terms

                                                                                We reserve the right to amend these Terms at any time. All amendments to these Terms will be posted on-line. However, continued use of the Website will be deemed to constitute acceptance of the new Terms. 

                                                                                Dated: 17th March 2016

                                                                                Want to visit us?